Home Main Site Search  Register
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:43 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Power Supply is outside rack, on the floor, is this ok?
Unread postPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 3:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 2
IS THIS OK?
...came back from 2 weeks off and found my Centigram went down cause the power supply went bad and had to be replaced. The problem is my vendor didn't have an exact replacement as mine is a Slim Line and they replaced it with a fat square one. It don't fit in the rack, so they pt it on the floor next to the rack and ran the power cables to the mcb, cpu & drive module. This one is 600Watts, so that is better than the older 400W one, it looks really stupid, but is it OK?


PLEASE HELP ME FEEL BETTRE bout what they did?

- my power supply was 2600-0819
- they gave me 2600-0720


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Supply is outside rack, on the floor, is this ok?
Unread postPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 2:20 pm
Posts: 2
Hey thanks for helping us replace that power supply. My boss says the warranty is 18 months? Coooooool, very cooool.

Concern:
Last weekend we lost 3 out of 4 1GB Hard drives in my 2 host Centigram, and you supplied us with the hard drives and then helped us program the complete system from scratch. I again want to say thank you!!

Question: Should I get a Spare?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Power Supply is outside rack, on the floor, is this ok?
Unread postPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:13 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:37 pm
Posts: 64
Hi Harry,

You are welcome on the hard drives too. As I was going thru your hard drives I wanted to make sure we got you all the same Types and Models, so the Seek Times will be the same. If your hard drives are running smoooooth, then the rest of the system runs smooth too. I've seen 4 different models work together before, but the delays between the hard drives, reading then writing info back and forth can slow down and I just don't like that. We don't do it on
OUR Service Bureau, so I won't do it on yours.

YES, you should get a SPARE. We ship it as a SPARE, AND it can be used as a Primary OR Redundant. I don't believe you need to buy 2 SPARES, especially if I can save you $$$[/size].

_________________
June 2013: Here is our NEW address:

Legacy Voicemail, Inc.
Ron Lawrence
477 Devlin Td., Suite # 103
Napa, CA 94558
707-224-2000


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Installed by Installatron
Content © 2008 Legacy Voicemail, Inc.